Species Details : Prionyx atratus (Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1845)

Accepted scientific name:
Prionyx atratus (Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prionyx atratus  (Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1845)
Synonyms:
Priononyx brunnipes Cresson, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priononyx brunnipes Cresson, 1873
Sphex atratus Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphex atratus Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, 1845
Sphex labrosus Harris, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphex labrosus Harris, 1835
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Apoidea CoL
Family Sphecidae ITIS Bees
Genus Prionyx ITIS Bees
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Sep-2008
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009   99%
Bibliographic citation: Ruggiero M., Ascher J. & al. (2018). ITIS Bees: World Bee Checklist (version Sep 2009). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=769770
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b552737d-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026