Species Details : Achelia spinosa (Stimpson, 1853)

You selected Achelia uschakovi Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Achelia spinosa (Stimpson, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Achelia spinosa  (Stimpson, 1853)
Synonyms:
Achelia lavrentii (Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achelia lavrentii (Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933)
Achelia litke (Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achelia litke (Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933)
Achelia uschakovi Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achelia uschakovi Losina-Losinsky, L.K., 1933
Ammothea achelioides Wilson, 1878 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Pycnogonida WoRMS PycnoBase
Order Pantopoda WoRMS PycnoBase
Superfamily Ascorhynchoidea WoRMS PycnoBase
Family Ammotheidae WoRMS PycnoBase
Genus Achelia WoRMS PycnoBase
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; Bay of Fundy; North Atlantic Ocean; North Pacific Ocean; Saguenay Fjord; USA
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bamber, Roger, 2007-01-19
Source database: WoRMS PycnoBase, 2019-03-25   95%
Bibliographic citation: Bamber R.N. El Nagar A. & Arango C. (eds). (2020). WoRMS PycnoBase: World Pycnogonida Database (version 2019-03-25). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/pycnobase/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=158476
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:12