Species Details : Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852

You selected Myrophis iguapensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1908. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myrophis punctatus  Lütken, 1852
Synonyms:
Leptocephalus mollis Fowler, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus mollis Fowler, 1944
Leptoconger perlongus (Poey, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptoconger perlongus (Poey, 1875)
Myrophis dolichorhynchus Parr, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis dolichorhynchus Parr, 1930
Myrophis iguapensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis iguapensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1908
Myrophis longleii Silvester, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis longleii Silvester, 1915
Myrophis lumbricus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis lumbricus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Myrophis microstigmius Poey, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis microstigmius Poey, 1867
Myroplius punctatus Lütken, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myroplius punctatus Lütken, 1852
Neoconger perlongus Poey, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neoconger perlongus Poey, 1875
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař tečkovaný Hadar teckovany Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm eel Speckled worm eel English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm eel Speckled worm eel English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm eel Speckled worm eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm eel Speckled worm eel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm eel Speckled worm eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm-eel Speckled worm-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tähniline konuangerjas Taehniline konuangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑紋油鰻 Ban wun you man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑纹油鳗 Ban wen you man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro Congro Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cutuca Cutuca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enguia Enguia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia Moreia Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muriongo Muriongo Portuguese Brazil: Ceará Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Pecoso Safio Pecoso Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso gusano Tieso gusano Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Myrophis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda and North Carolina (USA) to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico, the West Indies, and the coast of Central America. Also throughout Caribbean (Ref. 26938). Northwest Atlantic: Canada. Records from the eastern Atlantic need confirmation.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2652
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28