Species Details : Laubuka fasciata (Silas, 1958)

Accepted scientific name:
Laubuka fasciata (Silas, 1958) (provisionally accepted name) 1 literature reference for Laubuka fasciata  (Silas, 1958)
Synonyms:
Chela fasciata Silas, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela fasciata Silas, 1958
Chela fasciatus Silas, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela fasciatus Silas, 1958
Laubuca fasciata (Silas, 1958) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laubuca fasciata (Silas, 1958)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kýlnatka pruhovaná Kylnatka pruhovana Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar hatchet chela Malabar hatchet chela English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triiplaubuk Triiplaubuk Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiiltokölibarbi Kiiltokoelibarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mathiparal Mathiparal Malayalam India: Kerala. Click here to show the literature
 reference
മത്തിപ്പരല് Mattipparal Malayalam India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Laubuka FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Genus spelling following Kottelat 2013 (Ref. 94476). See nomenclatural details in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. July 2014: Ref. 97102).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24213
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28