Infraspecific Taxon Details : Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum (Link) A.Terracc.

Accepted scientific name:
Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum (Link) A.Terracc. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Majorana neglecta (Vogel) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana neglecta (Vogel) Walp.
Origanum heracleoticum Benth., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum heracleoticum Benth., nom. illeg.
Origanum hirtum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum hirtum Link
Origanum hirtum var. illyricum (Scheele) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum hirtum var. illyricum (Scheele) Nyman
Origanum hirtum var. latifolium Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum hirtum var. latifolium Nyman
Origanum hirtum var. neglectum (Vogel) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum hirtum var. neglectum (Vogel) Nyman
Origanum illyricum Scheele (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum illyricum Scheele
Origanum latifolium Scheele, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum latifolium Scheele, nom. illeg.
Origanum megastachyum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum megastachyum Link
Origanum neglectum Vogel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum neglectum Vogel
Origanum smyrnaeum Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum smyrnaeum Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Origanum WCSP
Species Origanum vulgare WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Bulgaria; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Greece; Kriti; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07