Species Details : Viburnum opulus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Viburnum opulus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opulus  L.
Synonyms:
Opulus edulis J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus edulis J. S. Presl
Opulus glandulosa Moench. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus glandulosa Moench.
Opulus lobatofolia Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus lobatofolia Gilib.
Opulus oxycoccos J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus oxycoccos J. S. Presl
Opulus palustris S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus palustris S. F. Gray
Opulus rosea Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus rosea Schur
Opulus trilobifolia Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus trilobifolia Gilib.
Opulus vulgaris Borckh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opulus vulgaris Borckh.
Viburnum americanum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum americanum Mill.
Viburnum glandulosum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum glandulosum Salisb.
Viburnum lobatum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum lobatum Lam.
Viburnum nanum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum nanum Hort. ex Dippel
Viburnum opuloides Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opuloides Muhl.
Viburnum opulus f. glabrifolium M. Gajic (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opulus f. glabrifolium M. Gajic
Viburnum opulus var. roseum L. (synonym)
Viburnum opulus var. vasicii M. Gajic (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opulus var. vasicii M. Gajic
Viburnum oxycoccos Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum oxycoccos Pursh
Viburnum palustre Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum palustre Rafin.
Viburnum pinnina Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum pinnina Rafin.
Viburnum primina Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum primina Rafin.
Viburnum rosaceum Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum rosaceum Hort. ex Steud.
Viburnum roseum (L.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum roseum (L.) Steud.
Infraspecific taxon: Viburnum opulus var. americanum (P. Mill.) Ait.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Echter Schneeball - -
Guelder Rose - -
Highbush Cranberry - -
Snowball Tree - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Adoxaceae World Plants
Genus Viburnum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, N-Greece, ?Algeria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Ukraine, Belarus, Crimea, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), China (I) (Zhejiang (I)), Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Pakistan (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54