Species Details : Oryzias sarasinorum (Popta, 1905)

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias sarasinorum (Popta, 1905) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias sarasinorum  (Popta, 1905)
Synonyms:
Haplochilus sarasinorum Popta, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus sarasinorum Popta, 1905
Xenopoecilus sanasinorum (Popta, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenopoecilus sanasinorum (Popta, 1905)
Xenopoecilus saracinorum (Popta, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenopoecilus saracinorum (Popta, 1905)
Xenopoecilus sarasinorum (Popta, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenopoecilus sarasinorum (Popta, 1905)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sarasins minnow Sarasins minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soukkamedaka Soukkamedaka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarasins Schaufelkärpfling Sarasins Schaufelkaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
异色鮰 Yi se hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異色鮰 Yi se huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6264
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33