Species Details : Aphantopus hyperantus Linnaeus, 1761

Accepted scientific name:
Aphantopus hyperantus Linnaeus, 1761 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aphantopus albipunctata Boldt, 1936 (synonym)
Aphantopus caecimaculata Pilleau, 1952 (synonym)
Aphantopus decora Caruel, 1944 (synonym)
Aphantopus goodsoni Pilleau, 1952 (synonym)
Aphantopus infrapallida Lempke, 1935 (synonym)
Aphantopus jeholana Matsumura, 1939 (synonym)
Aphantopus neustetteri Schawerda, 1938 (synonym)
Aphantopus nigra Pilleau, 1952 (synonym)
Aphantopus parvocellata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Aphantopus pseudoocellatus Bergman, 1952 (synonym)
Aphantopus sexoculatus Caruel, 1944 (synonym)
Aphantopus sublanguescens Pionneau, 1930 (synonym)
Aphantopus totemaxima Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Satyrus ocellatus Butler, 1882 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Aphantopus hyperantus borisi Obraztsov, 1936
Aphantopus hyperantus insularis Kurentzov, 1966
Aphantopus hyperantus krymaeus Obraztsov, 1936
Aphantopus hyperantus paludominimus Varin, 1968
Aphantopus hyperantus serbianus Obraztsov, 1936
Aphantopus hyperantus sibiricus Obraztsov, 1936
Aphantopus hyperantus yunnana Mell, 1939
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Aphantopus LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 20/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=137912
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42