Species Details : Amaranthus quitensis Kunth

Accepted scientific name:
Amaranthus quitensis Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus quitensis  Kunth
Synonyms:
Amaranthus hybridus subsp. quitensis (Kunth) Costea & Carretero (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus hybridus subsp. quitensis (Kunth) Costea & Carretero
Amaranthus quitensis var. stuckertianus Thell. ex Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus quitensis var. stuckertianus Thell. ex Asch. & Graebn.
Amaranthus retroflexus subsp. quitensis (Kunth) O. Bolos & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus retroflexus subsp. quitensis (Kunth) O. Bolos & Vigo
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mucronate Amaranth Mucronate Amaranth English -
Quito-Fuchsschwanz Quito-Fuchsschwanz German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Amaranthaceae World Plants
Genus Amaranthus World Plants
Distribution: Bolivia (Beni, Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz, Tarija), Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Neuquen, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe Prov., San Juan, Tucuman), Ecuador, Brazil, Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I)), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Greece (I), Crete (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Rhodos (I), Germany (I), C-Europe (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05