Species Details : Fagonia cretica L.

Accepted scientific name:
Fagonia cretica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fagonia cretica  L.
Synonyms:
Fagonia cistoides Delile ex T. Anders. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia cistoides Delile ex T. Anders.
Fagonia deflexa Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia deflexa Moench
Fagonia desertorum Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia desertorum Andr.
Fagonia elongata Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia elongata Salisb.
Fagonia erecta Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia erecta Mill.
Fagonia forskalii Pfund (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia forskalii Pfund
Fagonia hispanica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia hispanica L.
Fagonia virens Coss. ex T. Anders. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia virens Coss. ex T. Anders.
Fagonia viscosa Hochst. ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia viscosa Hochst. ex Boiss.
Zygophyllum creticum (L.) Christenh. & Byng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygophyllum creticum (L.) Christenh. & Byng
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kretische Fagonie Kretische Fagonie German -
Espinocillo Espinocillo Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Zygophyllales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Zygophyllaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Fagonia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Baleares, Crete, Greece (incl. Kiklades), E- & S-Spain, Sicily, Western Sahara, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, East Aegaean Isl., Cyprus (S-Cyprus), Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Islas Selvagens, Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Sal Isl., Ilha da Boa Vista)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10