Species Details : Chaetodon robustus Günther, 1860

You selected Chaetodon striatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon robustus Günther, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon robustus  Günther, 1860
Synonyms:
Chaetodon luciae Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon luciae Rochebrune, 1880
Chaetodon striatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon striatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Feiticeira Feiticeira - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-pava Peixe-pava - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tchintchin Tchintchin - São Tomé Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded butterflyfish Banded butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-banded butterflyfish Three-banded butterflyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-papillon robuste Poisson-papillon robuste French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heller Falterfisch Heller Falterfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
強壯蝴蝶魚 Ciang jhuang hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
强壮蝴蝶鱼 Qiang zhuang hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borboleta Borboleta Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feiticeira Feiticeira Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paia Paia Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-borboleta Peixe-borboleta Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vitória Vitoria Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Atlantic: Mauritania to Gulf of Guinea, extends to Cape Verde.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10191
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33