Species Details : Amara convexa LeConte, 1847

Accepted scientific name:
Amara convexa LeConte, 1847 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Amara convexa  LeConte, 1847
Synonyms:
Amara breviformis Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara breviformis Casey, 1924
Amara cockerelli Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara cockerelli Casey, 1924
Amara cockerelliana Csiki, 1929 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara cockerelliana Csiki, 1929
Amara frugalis (Casey, 1924) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara frugalis (Casey, 1924)
Amara lecontei Csiki, 1929 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara lecontei Csiki, 1929
Amara oviformis Casey, 1918 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara oviformis Casey, 1918
Amara piceola Casey, 1918 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara piceola Casey, 1918
Amara polita LeConte, 1847 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara polita LeConte, 1847
Amara wingatei Casey, 1918 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara wingatei Casey, 1918
Celia frugalis Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Celia frugalis Casey, 1924
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Amara CarabCat
Distribution: Canada; USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d889f59f-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026