Species Details : Otus bakkamoena Pennant, 1769

Accepted scientific name:
Otus bakkamoena Pennant, 1769 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Otus bakkamoena  Pennant, 1769
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Otus bakkamoena bakkamoena Pennant, 1769
Otus bakkamoena condorensis Kloss, 1930
Otus bakkamoena deserticolor Ticehurst, 1922
Otus bakkamoena erythrocampe (Swinhoe, 1874)
Otus bakkamoena gangeticus Ticehurst, 1922
Otus bakkamoena glabripes (Swinhoe, 1870)
Otus bakkamoena kangeanus Mayr, 1938
Otus bakkamoena lempiji (Horsfield, 1821)
Otus bakkamoena lettia (Hodgson, 1836)
Otus bakkamoena marathae Ticehurst, 1922
Otus bakkamoena plumipes (Hume, 1870)
Otus bakkamoena pryeri (Gurney, 1889)
Otus bakkamoena semitorques Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Otus bakkamoena umbratilis (Swinhoe, 1870)
Otus bakkamoena ussuriensis (Buturlin, 1910)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Collared Scops Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Otus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555382
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d193b7fc-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026