Species Details : Tamarix africana Poir.

You selected Tamarix africana var. laxiflora J. Gay ex Batt. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix africana Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana  Poir.
Synonyms:
Tamarix africana var. bimamillata Trab. ex Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. bimamillata Trab. ex Maire
Tamarix africana var. brevistyla Trab. ex Maire (synonym)
Tamarix africana var. brivesii Maire & Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. brivesii Maire & Trab.
Tamarix africana var. ducellieri Trab. ex Maire (synonym)
Tamarix africana var. faurei Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. faurei Sennen
Tamarix africana var. fluminensis (Maire) Baum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. fluminensis (Maire) Baum
Tamarix africana var. laxiflora J. Gay ex Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. laxiflora J. Gay ex Batt.
Tamarix africana var. macrostachys J. Gay (synonym)
Tamarix africana var. mairei Trab. ex Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. mairei Trab. ex Maire
Tamarix africana var. microstachys Maire (synonym)
Tamarix africana var. mogadorensis Trab. ex Maire (synonym)
Tamarix africana var. palasyana Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. palasyana Maire
Tamarix africana var. rifana Trab. ex Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. rifana Trab. ex Maire
Tamarix africana var. weilleri Maire (synonym)
Tamarix africana var. wilczekii Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana var. wilczekii Maire
Tamarix allorgeana Sennen & Mauricio (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix allorgeana Sennen & Mauricio
Tamarix angustata Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix anisomera Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix atlantis Trab. ex Jahandiez & Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix atlantis Trab. ex Jahandiez & Maire
Tamarix brachystilis var. fluminensis Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix brachystilis var. fluminensis Maire
Tamarix calarantha Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix calarantha Pau
Tamarix font-queri Maire & Trabut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix font-queri Maire & Trabut
Tamarix gallica var. pleiandra Maire (synonym)
Tamarix gallica subsp. speciosa Ball (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix gallica subsp. speciosa Ball
Tamarix getula Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix getula Batt.
Tamarix hispanica Boiss. (synonym)
Tamarix kabylica Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix ludibunda Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix ludibunda Maire
Tamarix macrostachya (Coss.) Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix malenconiana Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix malenconiana Maire
Tamarix mauritii Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix mauritii Sennen
Tamarix praecox Portenschl. ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix praecox Portenschl. ex Bunge
Tamarix speciosa Ball (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa Ball
Tamarix speciosa var. acutibracteata Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa var. acutibracteata Maire
Tamarix speciosa var. calarantha (Pau) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa var. calarantha (Pau) Maire
Tamarix speciosa var. fontqueri (Maire & Trab.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa var. fontqueri (Maire & Trab.) Maire
Tamarix speciosa var. getula (Batt.) Maire (synonym)
Tamarix speciosa var. longicollis Trab. ex Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa var. longicollis Trab. ex Maire
Tamarix speciosa subsp. ludibunda (Maire) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa subsp. ludibunda (Maire) Maire
Tamarix speciosa var. tingitana (Pau) Maire (synonym)
Tamarix tingitana Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix tingitana Pau
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Afrikanische Tamariske - -
Tarajal africano - -
African tamarisk En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, Corsica, France, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Croatia, England (I), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Corvo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife), USA (I) (Arizona (I), California (I), Louisiana (I), South Carolina (I), Texas (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54