Species Details : Capra pyrenaica Schinz, 1838

You selected Capra pyrenaica nowaki Wyrwoll, 1999. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Capra pyrenaica Schinz, 1838 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Capra pyrenaica  Schinz, 1838
Synonyms:
Capra pyrenaica cabrerae Camerano, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capra pyrenaica cabrerae Camerano, 1917
Capra pyrenaica hispanica Schimper, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capra pyrenaica hispanica Schimper, 1848
Capra pyrenaica lusitanica Schlegel, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capra pyrenaica lusitanica Schlegel, 1872
Capra pyrenaica nowaki Wyrwoll, 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capra pyrenaica nowaki Wyrwoll, 1999
Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica Schinz, 1838 (synonym) 2 literature references for Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica Schinz, 1838
Capra pyrenaica victoriae Cabrera, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capra pyrenaica victoriae Cabrera, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spanish ibex English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Bovidae ITIS Global
Genus Capra ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625141
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42