Species Details : Pomadasys laurentino (Smith, 1953)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys laurentino (Smith, 1953) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys laurentino  (Smith, 1953)
Synonyms:
Rhonciscus laurentino Smith, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhonciscus laurentino Smith, 1953
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Veelstreep-knorder Veelstreep-knorder Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manylined grunter Manylined grunter English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
多線石鱸 Duo sian shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多线石鲈 Duo xian shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique Channel off Inhambane.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22824
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54