Species Details : Raja rondeleti Bougis, 1959

Accepted scientific name:
Raja rondeleti Bougis, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raja rondeleti  Bougis, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rajada de Rondelet - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondelet’s rog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondelet's ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondelet's skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondelet`i rai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie de Rondelet - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondelets Rochen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Razza istrice - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
龍氏鰩 Long shih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
龙氏鳐 Long shi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achinovatos - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αχινόβατος Achinovatos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de Rondelet - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Raja FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: known only from the French Mediterranean coast and Gulf of Genoa in Italy.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: The few specimens examined of this species are most probably teratologic individuals of Leucoraja fullonica. A doubtful species until genetic/molecular clues are provided and published (B. Séret, pers.comm. 03/09) (Ref. 78469:14).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9303
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40