Species Details : Synodontis obesus Boulenger, 1898

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis obesus Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis obesus  Boulenger, 1898
Synonyms:
Synodontis hollyi (non Pellegrin, 1929) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis hollyi (non Pellegrin, 1929)
Synodontis loppei Pellegrin, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis loppei Pellegrin, 1927
Synodontis robbianus (non Smith, 1875) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis robbianus (non Smith, 1875)
Synodontis serratus (non Rüppell, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis serratus (non Rüppell, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Digoughou Digoughou - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikogo Ikogo - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikpoki Ikpoki - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengouazika Lengouazika - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngonh Ngonh - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guineanripsimonni Guineanripsimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Küsten-Fiederbartwels Kuesten-Fiederbartwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurungu Kurungu Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okpo Okpo Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fono Fono Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
強壯歧鬚鮠 Ciang jhuang ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
强壮歧须鮠 Qiang zhuang qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egungigi Egungigi Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okokoniko Okokoniko Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: coastal drainages of the Bay of Guinea from Ghana to Gabon (Ref. 82238), including the Pra, Sio, Mono, Niger delta, Kwa Ibo (Ref. 57223), Cross (Ref. 57223, 81251), Wouri, Sanaga (Ref. 81251, 82238), Mungo (Ref. 81251), Lobe and Kribi (Ref. 82238). Possibly also in the Nyong (Ref. 81251). Presence in Volta and Comoe basins (Ref. 82238) unconfirmed (Ref. 57223). Presence in Gabon (Ogooue drainage) questionable (Ref. 78218) and unconfirmed (Ref. 81251).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2456
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49