Species Details : Curimatella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Curimatella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Curimatella meyeri  (Steindachner, 1882)
Synonyms:
Apolinarella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apolinarella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882)
Apolinarella reticulata (Allen, 1942) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apolinarella reticulata (Allen, 1942)
Curimata reticulata Allen, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimata reticulata Allen, 1942
Curimatella alburna serpae (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimatella alburna serpae (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
Curimatella serpae (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimatella serpae (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
Curimatus meyeri Steindachner, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimatus meyeri Steindachner, 1882
Curimatus serpae Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimatus serpae Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
迈氏小无齿脂鲤 Mai shi xiao wu chi zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
邁氏小無齒脂鯉 Mai shi siao wu chih jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boquilla - Spanish Ecuador(Piso Tropical Oriental.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yahuarachi - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Curimatidae FishBase
Genus Curimatella FishBase
Distribution: South America: Central and upper Amazon River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Vari, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51321
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39