Species Details : Citrus taitensis Risso

You selected Citrus aurantium. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Citrus taitensis Risso (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus taitensis  Risso
Synonyms:
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus jambhiri Lush. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus jambhiri Lush.
Citrus sinensis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus verrucosa Hort. ex M. Nakam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus verrucosa Hort. ex M. Nakam.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rough lemon Rough lemon - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rutaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Citrus World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: India (I), Nepal (I), China (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Tonga (I) (Tongatapu (I), 'Eua (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10