Species Details : Chromis caudalis Randall, 1988

Accepted scientific name:
Chromis caudalis Randall, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chromis caudalis  Randall, 1988
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blue-axil chromis Blue-axil chromis English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-axil chromis Blue-axil chromis English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-spot puller Blue-spot puller English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky chromis Dusky chromis English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky puller Dusky puller English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大尾光鰓魚 Da wei guang sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大尾光鳃鱼 Da wei guang sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Chromis FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to Indonesia and the Solomon Islands, north to the Philippines; Palau to Pohnpei in Micronesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5672
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33