Species Details : Charaxes solon Fabricius, 1793

Accepted scientific name:
Charaxes solon Fabricius, 1793 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Papilio thersander Donovan, 1825 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Charaxes solon catulus Fruhstorfer, 1914
Charaxes solon cerynthus Fruhstorfer, 1914
Charaxes solon cunctator Fruhstorfer, 1914
Charaxes solon echo Butler, 1867
Charaxes solon hannibal Butler, 1869
Charaxes solon jordani Fruhstorfer, 1914
Charaxes solon lampedo Hübner, 1816
Charaxes solon mangolianus Rothschild, 1900
Charaxes solon nagaensis Tytler, 1940
Charaxes solon orchomenus Fruhstorfer, 1914
Charaxes solon raidhaka Rhé-Philipe, 1908
Charaxes solon sulphureus Rothschild, 1900
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Charaxes LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 10/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=165077
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c79931d7-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103