Species Details : Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl.

You selected Arundo gigantea Walter. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arundinaria gigantea  (Walter) Muhl.
Synonyms:
Arundinaria bambusina (Fisch.) Trin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundinaria bambusina (Fisch.) Trin.
Arundinaria gigantea subsp. macrosperma (Michx.) McClure (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundinaria gigantea subsp. macrosperma (Michx.) McClure
Arundinaria macrosperma Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundinaria macrosperma Michx.
Arundinaria macrosperma var. arborescens Munro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundinaria macrosperma var. arborescens Munro
Arundo gigantea Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundo gigantea Walter
Bambusa hermannii E.G.Camus, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa hermannii E.G.Camus, pro syn.
Ludolfia macrosperma (Michx.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludolfia macrosperma (Michx.) Willd.
Miegia arundinacea Torr. ex Munro, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miegia arundinacea Torr. ex Munro, pro syn.
Miegia arundinaria Raf., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miegia arundinaria Raf., nom. nud.
Miegia gigantea (Walter) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miegia gigantea (Walter) Nutt.
Miegia macrosperma (Michx.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miegia macrosperma (Michx.) Pers.
Nastus macrospermus (Michx.) Raspail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nastus macrospermus (Michx.) Raspail
Triglossum bambusinum Fisch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triglossum bambusinum Fisch.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Arundinaria WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maryland; Mississippi; Missouri; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Pennsylvania; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Virginia; West Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:03