Species Details : Anacardium occidentale L.

Accepted scientific name:
Anacardium occidentale L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anacardium occidentale  L.
Synonyms:
Acajuba occidentalis (L.) Gaert. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acajuba occidentalis (L.) Gaert.
Anacardium amilcarianum Machado (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacardium amilcarianum Machado
Anacardium kuhlmannianum Machado (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacardium kuhlmannianum Machado
Anacardium microcarpum Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacardium microcarpum Ducke
Anacardium othonianum Rizzini (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacardium othonianum Rizzini
Anacardium rondonianum Machado (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacardium rondonianum Machado
Cassuvium pomiferum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassuvium pomiferum Lam.
Cassuvium reniforme Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassuvium reniforme Blanco
Cassuvium solitarium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassuvium solitarium Stokes
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cashewnut Tree - -
Kashubaum - -
Marranon - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Anacardium World Plants
Distribution: Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz), N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Peru (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Vieques Isl. (introduced), Culebra Isl. (introduced), Virgin Isl. (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Belize, Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Panama (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), French Guiana (introduced), Colombia (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Anguilla (introduced), St. Martin (introduced), St. Barts (introduced), Antigua (introduced), Saba (introduced), St. Eustatius (introduced), Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Marie Galante (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced), Grenadines (introduced), Grenada (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Trinidad (introduced), Tobago (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Saipan (introduced), Guam (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Andaman Isl. (introduced) (South Andaman Isl. (introduced)), Burma (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced) (widespread), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Fiji (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Singapore (introduced), China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Yunnan (introduced)), South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), Seychelles (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Guinea-Bissau (introduced), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (introduced), Principe Isl. (introduced), Sao Tome (introduced), Annobon Isl. (c), Chad (introduced), Mozambique (introduced), Zambia (introduced), Cameroon (introduced), Central African Republic (introduced), Angola (introduced), Burkina Faso (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Sep-2017
Source database: World Plants, Aug 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:622a5766-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102