Species Details : Ilex dumosa Reiss.

You selected Ilex amara (Vell.) Loes. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ilex dumosa Reiss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilex dumosa  Reiss.
Synonyms:
Chomelia amara Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chomelia amara Vell.
Ilex amara (Vell.) Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex amara (Vell.) Loes.
Ilex amara f. microphylla Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex amara f. microphylla Loes.
Ilex dumosa var. montevideensis Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex dumosa var. montevideensis Loes.
Ilex dumosa var. mosenii Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex dumosa var. mosenii Loes.
Infraspecific taxon: Ilex dumosa var. guaranina Loes.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Aquifoliales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Aquifoliaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Ilex World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Amambay, Caaguazu, Caazapa, Cordillera, Misiones, San Pedro), Uruguay (Montevideo)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09