Species Details : Favulina melo (d'Orbigny, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Favulina melo (d'Orbigny, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Favulina melo  (d'Orbigny, 1839)
Synonyms:
Oolina melo d'Orbigny, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oolina melo d'Orbigny, 1839
Infraspecific taxon: Favulina melo longissima McCulloch, 1977
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Chromista CoL
Phylum Foraminifera WoRMS Foraminifera
Class Not assigned WoRMS Foraminifera
Order Lagenida WoRMS Foraminifera
Superfamily Polymorphinoidea WoRMS Foraminifera
Family Ellipsolagenidae WoRMS Foraminifera
Genus Favulina WoRMS Foraminifera
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; New Caledonia; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; South Korean Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hayward, Bruce, 26-Mar-2010
Source database: WoRMS Foraminifera, 2019-03-05   98%
Bibliographic citation: Hayward B.W., Le Coze F. & Gross O. (2019). WoRMS Foraminifera: World Foraminifera Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/foraminifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113195
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56