Species Details : Ichthyomyzon fossor Reighard & Cummins, 1916

Accepted scientific name:
Ichthyomyzon fossor Reighard & Cummins, 1916 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ichthyomyzon fossor  Reighard & Cummins, 1916
Synonyms:
Ammocoetes borealis Agassiz, 1850 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammocoetes borealis Agassiz, 1850
Ammocoetes unicolor DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammocoetes unicolor DeKay, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nordstatslampret - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern brook lamprey - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern brook lamprey - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern brook lamprey - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Põhja-ameerikasilm - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie de ruisseau septentrionale - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie du nord - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie du nord - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
北方魚吸鰻 Bei fang yu si man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北方鱼吸鳗 Bei fang yu xi man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Cephalaspidomorphi FishBase
Order Petromyzontiformes FishBase
Family Petromyzontidae FishBase
Genus Ichthyomyzon FishBase
Distribution: North America: St. Lawrence River, Quebec, west through Great Lakes and northern Mississippi River basin to Red River (Hudson Bay basin), south Manitoba; localized in Ohio River basin of northwest Pennsylvania, west Virginia, east Kentucky, north and south central Ohio and north Indiana; Missouri River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2516
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40