Species Details : Nicotiana glauca R.C.Graham

Accepted scientific name:
Nicotiana glauca R.C.Graham (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana glauca  R.C.Graham
Synonyms:
Nicotiana glauca var. angustifolia Comes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana glauca var. angustifolia Comes
Nicotiana glauca var. decurrens Comes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana glauca var. decurrens Comes
Nicotiana glauca var. grandiflora Comes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana glauca var. grandiflora Comes
Nicotiana glauca f. lateritia Lillo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotiana glauca f. lateritia Lillo
Nicotidendron glauca (Graham) Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicotidendron glauca (Graham) Griseb.
Siphaulax glabra Raf. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tree tobacco Tree tobacco English -
Blaugrüner Tabak Blaugruener Tabak German -
Tabaco moro Tabaco moro Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales World Plants
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Nicotiana World Plants
Distribution: Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Cordoba, Corrientes, Distrito Federal, Entre Rios, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Luis, Tucuman), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Region Metropolitana), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Cordillera, Paraguari), Uruguay (Montevideo, Salto, Soriano), NE-Brazil (Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Venezuela (Distrito Federal, Lara, Miranda, Trujillo), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Potos, Santa Cruz, Tarija), Peru, Ecuador, Lesser Antilles (I) (Antigua (I), St. Barts (I), Redonda (I), Montserrat (I), Guadeloupe (I), Dominica (I), Martinique (I), St. Lucia (I), St. Vincent (I), Barbados (I)), Cuba (I), Mexico (I), Honduras (I), Corsica (I), Crete (I), France (I), Greece (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Italy (I), Portugal (I), Sardinia (I), Sicily (I), Croatia (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Libya (I), South Africa (I), Sudan (I), Mauritania (I), Namibia (I), Lesotho (I), Botswana (I), tropical Africa (I), Kenya (I), Zambia (I), Zimbabwe (I), Malawi (I), Mozambique (I), China (I), New Caledonia (I), Clipperton Isl. (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Turkey (I) (SSW-Anatolia (I), W-Anatolia) (I), Cyprus (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Rhodos (I), Egypt (I), Israel (I), Lebanon (I), Sinai peninsula (I), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I), Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Islas Selvagens (I), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), Hierro (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Cape Verde Isl. (I) (Santo Antao Isl. (I), Sao Vicente Isl. (I), Santa Luzia Isl. (I), Ilha de Sao Nicolau (I), Sal Isl. (I), Ilha da Boa Vista (I), Ilha de Maio (I), Ilha de Sao Tiago (I), Fogo Isl. (I), Ilha Brava (I)), Hawaii (I) (Oahu (I), Molokai (I) (Kaunakakai (I)), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Kahoolawe Isl. (I), Hawaii Isl. (I) (North Kona District) (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Maryland (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), Ohio (I), Texas (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46