Species Details : Coccoloba acuminata Kunth

You selected Coccoloba acuminata var. glabra Lindau. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coccoloba acuminata Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba acuminata  Kunth
Synonyms:
Coccoloba acuminata var. glabra Lindau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba acuminata var. glabra Lindau
Coccoloba acuminata var. pubescens Lindau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba acuminata var. pubescens Lindau
Coccoloba strobilulifera Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba strobilulifera Meisn.
Lyperodendron coccoloboides Willd. ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyperodendron coccoloboides Willd. ex Meisn.
Uvifera acuminata (Kunth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvifera acuminata (Kunth) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Coccoloba World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Quintana Roo), Nicaragua, Peru, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Colombia (Antioquia, Bolvar, Cauca, Choc, La Guajira, Magdalena, Meta, Tolima), Guyana, Panama, Guatemala, Honduras, Bolivia (Beni, Pando), N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), Venezuela (Apure, Aragua?, Barinas, Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Merida, Miranda, Nueva Esparta?, Portuguesa, Tachira?, Yaracuy, Zulia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54