Species Details : Marchalina hellenica (Gennadius, 1883)

You selected Marchalina hellenica Vayssière, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Marchalina hellenica (Gennadius, 1883) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Marchalina caucasica Hadzibejli, 1969 (synonym)
Marchalina hellenica Schmutterer, 1957 (synonym)
Marchalina hellenica Vayssière, 1923 (synonym)
Monophlebus hellenicus Gennadius, 1883 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Coccoidea ScaleNet
Family Margarodidae ScaleNet
Genus Marchalina ScaleNet
Distribution: Greece, Turkey, Armenia, Georgia, Italy, Russia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004   97%
Bibliographic citation: Ben-Dov Y. & Miller D.R. (2019). ScaleNet: Systematic Database of the Scale Insects of the World (version Dec 2004). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf5aeac5-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103