Species Details : Tephritis vespertina (Loew, 1844)

Accepted scientific name:
Tephritis vespertina (Loew, 1844) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Tephritis apicalis Becker, 1907 (synonym)
Tephritis dajtica Dirlbek & Dirlbek, 1966 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Tephritidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Tephritis Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: n. Europe, except Sweden & Finland, S to North Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Norrbom, A. L., L. E. Carroll, F. C. Thompson, I. M. White & A. Freidberg, 1999
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49