Species Details : Chironectes minimus (Zimmermann, 1780)

Accepted scientific name:
Chironectes minimus (Zimmermann, 1780) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Chironectes minimus  (Zimmermann, 1780)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Chironectes minimus argyrodytes Dickey, 1928
Chironectes minimus langsdorffi Boitard, 1845
Chironectes minimus minimus (Zimmermann, 1780)
Chironectes minimus panamensis Goldman, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Water Opossum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tlacuache acuático Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Didelphimorphia ITIS Global
Family Didelphidae ITIS Global
Genus Chironectes ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Nov-2006
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552533
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:55be2b1c-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102