Species Details : Heliotropium europaeum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Heliotropium europaeum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium europaeum  L.
Synonyms:
Heliotropium album St. Lager (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium album St. Lager
Heliotropium canescens Moench (ambiguous synonym)
Heliotropium carduchorum C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium carduchorum C. Koch
Heliotropium commutatum Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium commutatum Roem. & Schult.
Heliotropium dioscoridis Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium dioscoridis Bub.
Heliotropium erectum Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium erectum Lam.
Heliotropium europaeum var. gymnocarpum Borbas (synonym)
Heliotropium europaeum var. hebecarpum H. Lindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium europaeum var. hebecarpum H. Lindb.
Heliotropium europaeum subsp. tenuiflorum (Guss.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium europaeum subsp. tenuiflorum (Guss.) Nyman
Heliotropium europaeum var. tenuiflorum Guss. (ambiguous synonym)
Heliotropium glandulosum R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium glandulosum R. Br.
Heliotropium gymnocarpum Borb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium gymnocarpum Borb.
Heliotropium humile Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium humile Salisb.
Heliotropium lacunarium F. Müll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium lacunarium F. Müll.
Heliotropium majus Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium majus Garsault
Heliotropium oblongifolium Hornem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium oblongifolium Hornem.
Heliotropium pycnanthum P. Candargy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium pycnanthum P. Candargy
Heliotropium stevenianum Andrz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium stevenianum Andrz.
Heliotropium subcanescens Stev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium subcanescens Stev.
Heliotropium supinum Pall. ex Georgi (ambiguous synonym)
Heliotropium tenuiflorum (Guss.) Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium tenuiflorum (Guss.) Guss.
Heliotropium vulgare Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium vulgare Gaterau
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Europäische Sonnenwende Europaeische Sonnenwende - -
European heliotrope European heliotrope English -
Sonnwendkraut Sonnwendkraut German -
Hierba verruguera Hierba verruguera Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales World Plants
Family Heliotropiaceae World Plants
Genus Heliotropium World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Hungary, Romania, Portugal, Spain, Gibraltar, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Belarus, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Kazakhstan, Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), China (I) (W-Gansu (I), Xinjiang (I)), India, N-Africa, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia), Cyprus (N-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts.), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Asir), Saudi Arabia (Hejaz), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, Tihama), Azores (Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Palma Isl.), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), West Virginia (I)), Mexico (I), South Africa (I) (W-Cape Prov. (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32