Species Details : Epinephelus daemelii (Günther, 1876)

You selected Serranus daemelii Günther, 1876. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus daemelii (Günther, 1876) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus daemelii  (Günther, 1876)
Synonyms:
Epinephalus daemelii (Günther, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephalus daemelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus daemeli (Günther, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus daemeli (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus damelii (Günther, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus damelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus forsythi Whitley, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus forsythi Whitley, 1937
Serranus daemelii Günther, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus daemelii Günther, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
لُؤز قَرَبوس خَلْفي Luz qarabws khalfy Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black cod Black cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black rockcod Black rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled cod Saddled cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled grouper Saddled grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled rockcod Saddled rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddletail cod Saddletail cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddletail grouper Saddletail grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddletail grouper Saddletail grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern rockcod Southern rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted black groper Spotted black groper English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted black grouper Spotted black grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou troussequin Merou troussequin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
戴氏石斑魚 Dai shih shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
戴氏石斑鱼 Dai shi shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
戴氏石斑鱼 Dai shi shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero montado Mero montado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Australia, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Kermadec Islands and New Zealand (North Island and Poor Knights Island). The Australian range extends from southern Queensland to Kangaroo Island off South Australia; also reported from the Bass Strait.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7338
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19