Species Details : Platycnemis pennipes Pallas, 1771

Accepted scientific name:
Platycnemis pennipes Pallas, 1771 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis pennipes  Pallas, 1771
Synonyms:
Platycnemis albicans Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis albicans Stephens, 1836
Platycnemis albidella Villers, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis albidella Villers, 1789
Platycnemis albioctopunctata Görtler, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis albioctopunctata Görtler, 1948
Platycnemis corea Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis corea Stephens, 1836
Platycnemis lactea Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis lactea Charpentier, 1825
Platycnemis pecchioli Selys, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis pecchioli Selys, 1863
Platycnemis platypoda Vander Linden, 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycnemis platypoda Vander Linden, 1820
Infraspecific taxon: Platycnemis pennipes nitidula Brullé, 1832
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fjerbenet Vandnymfe Fjerbenet Vandnymfe - -
blauwe breedscheenjuffer Blauwe breedscheenjuffer Dutch -
Blue Featherleg Blue Featherleg English -
White-legged Damselfly White-legged Damselfly English -
Sulkakoipikorento Sulkakoipikorento Finnish -
Agrion à larges pattes Agrion a larges pattes French -
Blaue Federlibelle Blaue Federlibelle German -
Flodflickslända Flodflickslaenda Swedish -
breedpoatsje Breedpoatsje Western Frisian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Platycnemididae Odonata
Genus Platycnemis Odonata
Distribution: Europe (not in southwest) to Siberia
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:23