Species Details : Lethrinops albus Regan, 1922

Accepted scientific name:
Lethrinops albus Regan, 1922 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lethrinops albus  Regan, 1922
Synonyms:
Lethrinops alba Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lethrinops alba Regan, 1922
Tilapia macrophthalma (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia macrophthalma
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Valkomalawintonkija Valkomalawintonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
白龍占麗魚 Bai long jhan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白龙占丽鱼 Bai long zhan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa Chisawasawa Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Lethrinops FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2166
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33