Species Details : Rubus frondosus Bigelow

You selected Rubus wahlii L. H. Bailey. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rubus frondosus Bigelow (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rubus frondosus  Bigelow
Synonyms:
Rubus brainerdii Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus brainerdii Rydb.
Rubus cardianus L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus cardianus L. H. Bailey
Rubus difformis L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus difformis L. H. Bailey
Rubus eriensis L. H. Bailey ex Core (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus eriensis L. H. Bailey ex Core
Rubus heterogeneus L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus heterogeneus L. H. Bailey
Rubus nescius L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus nescius L. H. Bailey
Rubus pauxillus L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus pauxillus L. H. Bailey
Rubus pensilvanicus var. frondosus (Bigelow) B. Boivin (synonym)
Rubus pratensis L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus pratensis L. H. Bailey
Rubus sativus (Bailey) Brain. (synonym)
Rubus uniquus L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus uniquus L. H. Bailey
Rubus wahlii L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rubus wahlii L. H. Bailey
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yankee blackberry - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rubus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2313d47-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130