Species Details : Sphenodon punctatus (Gray, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Sphenodon punctatus (Gray, 1842) (accepted name) 72 literature references for Sphenodon punctatus  (Gray, 1842)
Synonyms:
Hatteria punctata Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Sphenodon guntheri Buller, 1877 (synonym)
Sphenodon punctatum Gray, 1869 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Sphenodon punctatus punctatus (Gray, 1842)
Sphenodon punctatus reischeki Wettstein, 1943
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tuatara (guntheri: Brothers Island tuatara) Tuatara (guntheri: Brothers Island tuatara) English -
Brückenechse Brückenechse German -
Schnabelkopfechse Schnabelkopfechse German -
Tuatara Tuatara German -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Rhynchocephalia ReptileDB
Family Sphenodontidae ReptileDB
Genus Sphenodon ReptileDB
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01