Species Details : Gambusia marshi Minckley & Craddock, 1962

Accepted scientific name:
Gambusia marshi Minckley & Craddock, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia marshi  Minckley & Craddock, 1962
Synonyms:
Gambusia affinis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia affinis
Gambusia gracilis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia gracilis
Gambusia marschi Minckley & Craddock, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia marschi Minckley & Craddock, 1962
Gambusia patruelis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia patruelis
Gambusia senilis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia senilis
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marshs moskitofisk Marshs moskitofisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mosquitofish Mosquitofish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust gambusia Robust gambusia English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkkomoskiittokala Verkkomoskiittokala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salado-Kärpfling Salado-Kaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬氏食蚊魚 Ma shih shih wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马氏食蚊鱼 Ma shi shi wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guayacón de Nadadores Guayacon de Nadadores Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Gambusia FishBase
Distribution: North America: Northeastern Mexico.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: In Minckley.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27087
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28