Species Details : Heteropterys leona (Cav.) Exell

Accepted scientific name:
Heteropterys leona (Cav.) Exell (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heteropterys leona  (Cav.) Exell
Synonyms:
Banisteria brachiata Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria brachiata Spreng.
Banisteria leona Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria leona Cav.
Banisteria longifolia Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria longifolia Sw.
Banisteria macrocarpa Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria macrocarpa Pers.
Banisteria magnoliifolia Desv. ex Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria magnoliifolia Desv. ex Ham.
Banisteria multiflora DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria multiflora DC.
Banisteria reticulata (Poir.) C. Robinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Banisteria reticulata (Poir.) C. Robinson
Byrsonima reticulata (Poir.) DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Byrsonima reticulata (Poir.) DC.
Byrsonima spicata Poepp. ex Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Byrsonima spicata Poepp. ex Spreng.
Heteropterys africana A. Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteropterys africana A. Juss.
Heteropterys grisebachiana Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteropterys grisebachiana Nied.
Heteropterys jussieui Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteropterys jussieui Hook. fil.
Heteropterys multiflora (DC.) Hochr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteropterys multiflora (DC.) Hochr.
Heteropterys reticulata (Poir.) Nied. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteropterys reticulata (Poir.) Nied.
Malpighia reticulata Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Malpighia reticulata Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Malpighiaceae World Plants
Genus Heteropterys World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amapa, Para), Venezuela (Delta Amacuro), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Belize, Panama, Colombia (Choc, Valle), Trinidad, Guatemala, Honduras, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo (Brazzaville), W-D.R.Congo (Zaire), NW-Angola (incl. Cabinda), Sao Tome, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Principe Isl., Benin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55