Species Details : Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934)

Accepted scientific name:
Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apristurus herklotsi  (Fowler, 1934)
Synonyms:
Apristurus abbreviatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus abbreviatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1985
Apristurus brevicaudatus Chu & L.i.Meng, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus brevicaudatus Chu & L.i.Meng, 1986
Apristurus longianalis Chu & L.i.Meng, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus longianalis Chu & L.i.Meng, 1986
Apristurus longicaudatus Li, Meng & Chu, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus longicaudatus Li, Meng & Chu, 1986
Apristurus xenolepis Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apristurus xenolepis Meng, Chu & Li, 1985
Pentachus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentachus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934)
Pentanchus herklotsi Fowler, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentanchus herklotsi Fowler, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش قِطّ كبير الأجنحة Qirsh qit kbyr alajnht Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langvinkathaai Langvinkathaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin cat shark Longfin cat shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin catshark Longfin catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuim-musthai Pikkuim-musthai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche à longues nageoires Holbiche a longues nageoires French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
异鳞光尾鲨 Yi lin guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異鱗光尾鯊 Yi lin guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短体光尾鲨 Duan ti guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾光尾鯊 Duan wei guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾光尾鲨 Duan wei guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短體光尾鯊 Duan ti guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻光尾鯊 Chang wun guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長尾光尾鯊 Chang wei guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長臀光尾鯊 Chang tun guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻光尾鲨 Zhang wen guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻光尾鲨 Chang wen guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长尾光尾鲨 Chang wei guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长臀光尾鲨 Chang tun guang wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato aletón Pejegato aleton Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating Pating Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Apristurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan, the Philippines, East and South China seas, and the Kyushu-Palau Ridge.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=765
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33