Species Details : Citrus medica L.

You selected Citrus aurantium. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Citrus medica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica  L.
Synonyms:
Aurantium medicum (L.) M. Gómez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aurantium medicum (L.) M. Gómez
Citreum vulgare Tournefort ex Miller (synonym)
Citrus alata (Tanaka) Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus alata (Tanaka) Tanaka
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus cedra Link (synonym)
Citrus cedrata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus cedrata Raf.
Citrus fragrans Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus fragrans Salisb.
Citrus gaoganensis Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus gaoganensis Hayata
Citrus limetta Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limetta Risso
Citrus limetta subsp. murcica S. Rios Ruiz, D. Rivera Nunez, Garcia-Lidon & C. Obon de Castro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limetta subsp. murcica S. Rios Ruiz, D. Rivera Nunez, Garcia-Lidon & C. Obon de Castro
Citrus limon (synonym)
Citrus limonia var. digitata Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limonia var. digitata Risso
Citrus medica var. alata Yu. Tanaka (synonym)
Citrus medica var. digitata Lush. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. digitata Lush.
Citrus medica var. ethrog Engl. (synonym)
Citrus medica var. gaoganensis (Hayata) Tanaka (synonym)
Citrus medica var. proper J. D. Hooker (synonym)
Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle
Citrus medica var. yunnanensis S. Q. Ding (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. yunnanensis S. Q. Ding
Citrus notissima Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus notissima Blanco
Citrus odorata Roussel (synonym)
Citrus sarcodactylis Hoola van Nooten (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus sarcodactylis Hoola van Nooten
Citrus tuberosa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus tuberosa Mill.
Sarcodactilis helicteroides C. F. Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcodactilis helicteroides C. F. Gaertn.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cédrat Cedrat - -
Citron Citron - -
Limette Limette - -
Poncidre Poncidre - -
Zitronat-Zitrone Zitronat-Zitrone - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rutaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Citrus World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: India, SE-Asia (c), Bangladesh (c), Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives) (c), Anatolia (c), Costa Rica (c), Taiwan (c), Java (c), Galapagos Isl. (c), Jamaica (c), Cuba (c), Peru (c), Bolivia (c), Australia (c) (Queensland (c)), Puerto Rico (c), Mexico (c), Nicaragua (c), Ecuador (c), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), Venezuela (c), Colombia (c), Trinidad & Tobago (c), Honduras (c), New Caledonia (c), trop. Africa (c), Guinea (c), Cameroon (c), Benin (c), Fiji (c), Marquesas Isl. (c), Japan (c), China (c) (Guangxi (c), SW-Guizhou (c), Hainan (c), Sichuan (c), Yunnan (c)), Tibet (c), Vietnam (c), Laos (c), Burma (c), American Samoa (c) (Manua Isl. (c)), Society Isl. (c) (Tahiti (c), Raiatea (c)), Tokelau (c) (Swains Isl. (c)), Mauritius (c), La Runion (c), Andaman Isl. (c), Nicobar Isl. (c), Bhutan, Sri Lanka (c), Nepal (c), Pakistan (c), USA (c) (Florida (c)), S-Europe (c), Croatia (c), Spain (c), Portugal (c), Cook Isl. (c) (Rarotonga (c)), Madeira (c), Mauritania (c), Morocco (c), Algeria (c), Tunisia (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10