Species Details : Harpadon microchir Günther, 1878

You selected Harpodon microchir Günther, 1878. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Harpadon microchir Günther, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Harpadon microchir  Günther, 1878
Synonyms:
Harpodon microchir Günther, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harpodon microchir Günther, 1878
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mizutengu Mizutengu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鰭鐮齒魚 Siao ci lian chih yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳍镰齿鱼 Xiao zhi lian chi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狗母 Gou mu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狗母 Gou mu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短臂龍頭魚 Duan bi long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短臂龙头鱼 Duan bi long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Aulopiformes FishBase
Family Synodontidae FishBase
Genus Harpadon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10408
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28