Species Details : Horologica semipicta (Gould, 1861)

You selected Joculator semipicta (Gould, 1861). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Horologica semipicta (Gould, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Horologica semipicta  (Gould, 1861)
Synonyms:
Cerithiopsis semipicta Gould, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerithiopsis semipicta Gould, 1861
Joculator semipicta (Gould, 1861) (synonym)
Joculator semipictus (Gould, 1861) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Not assigned WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Triphoroidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Cerithiopsidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Horologica WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 20-Oct-2013
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=742888
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57