Species Details : Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853)

You selected Chaeturichthys polynema Bleeker, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parachaeturichthys polynema  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Chaeturichthys polynema Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaeturichthys polynema Bleeker, 1853
Gobius polynema (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius polynema (Bleeker, 1853)
Prachaeturichthys palynema (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prachaeturichthys palynema (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stertoog-dikkop Stertoog-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellus-tail goby Ocellus-tail goby English Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taileyed goby Taileyed goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taileyed goby Taileyed goby English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taileyed goby Taileyed goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taileyed goby Taileyed goby English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Higehaze Higehaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
多须拟鰕鲨 Duo xu ni xia sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鬚擬鰕鯊 Duo syu ni sia sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟矛尾鰕虎鱼 Ni mao wei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬矛尾鰕虎魚 Ni mao wei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống nhiều râu Ca Bong nhieu rau Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Parachaeturichthys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: south to Natal, South Africa; India (Ref. 4833) and Japan (Ref. 559).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23674
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54