Species Details : Escallonia alpina Poepp. & Endl.

You selected Escallonia araucana Phil. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Escallonia alpina Poepp. & Endl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Escallonia alpina  Poepp. & Endl.
Synonyms:
Escallonia alpina var. glaberrima Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia alpina var. glaberrima Phil.
Escallonia araucana Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia araucana Phil.
Escallonia britteniana Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia britteniana Rendle
Escallonia fonckii Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia fonckii Phil.
Escallonia fonckii var. araucana (Phil.) Reiche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia fonckii var. araucana (Phil.) Reiche
Escallonia misella Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia misella Gand.
Escallonia sparsiflora Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia sparsiflora Phil.
Infraspecific taxon: Escallonia alpina var. carmelitana (Meyen) Acev. & Kaus.
Escallonia alpina var. glabrata (Phil.) Sleumer
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Escalloniales World Plants
Family Escalloniaceae World Plants
Genus Escallonia World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Chubut, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz), Chile (Valparaiso, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes, Reg. Metropolitana)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47