Species Details : Stellerina xyosterna (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

You selected Occella impi Gruchy, 1970. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stellerina xyosterna (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stellerina xyosterna  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Synonyms:
Agonus annae Steindachner, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonus annae Steindachner, 1880
Brachyopsis xyosternus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyopsis xyosternus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Occella impi Gruchy, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Occella impi Gruchy, 1970
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tornbrystet panserulk Tornbrystet panserulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixie poacher Pixie poacher English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixie poacher Pixie poacher English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pricklebreast poacher Pricklebreast poacher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pricklebreast poacher Pricklebreast poacher English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pricklebreast poacher Pricklebreast poacher English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘胸八角魚 Ji syong ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘胸八角鱼 Ji xiong ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandido pechoespinoso Bandido pechoespinoso Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Stellerina FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Queen Charlotte Islands in British Columbia, Canada to northern central Baja California, Mexico.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4172
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28