Species Details : Prodontocharax alleni Böhlke, 1953

Accepted scientific name:
Prodontocharax alleni Böhlke, 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prodontocharax alleni  Böhlke, 1953
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mojarita Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Prodontocharax FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Ucayali River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51175
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39