Species Details : Pectenocypris balaena Roberts, 1989

Accepted scientific name:
Pectenocypris balaena Roberts, 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pectenocypris balaena  Roberts, 1989
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hřebenatka bornejská Hrebenatka bornejska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borneo kurnkarbik Borneo kurnkarbik Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seluang malam Seluang malam Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯨形密耙魚 Jing sing mi pa yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲸形密耙鱼 Jing xing mi pa yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Pectenocypris FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Known only from Kapuas (Borneo).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17455
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33