Species Details : Eryx elegans (Gray, 1849)

Accepted scientific name:
Eryx elegans (Gray, 1849) (accepted name) 13 literature references for Eryx elegans  (Gray, 1849)
Synonyms:
Cusoria elegans Gray, 1849 (synonym)
Eryx jaculus czarewskii Nikolsky, 1916 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Afghanische Sandboa Afghanische Sandboa - -
Central Asia Sand Boa Central Asia Sand Boa En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Boidae ReptileDB
Genus Eryx ReptileDB
Distribution: AFG-OO; IRN-OO; TKM-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Roskov Y., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st July 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:873a0c8b-912a-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180801